Name:15 High Street, Totnes

Summary

A later 16th century range is located at the rear fronting onto the churchyard; the street block was rebuilt in the early 19th century to form a pair with Number 17.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• JEWELLERY SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 48 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Number 15 High Street, (north side). Later 16th century range at rear fronting onto churchyard; street block rebuilt earlier 19th century to form a pair with Number 17. A jewellers shop since circa 1800. Later 16th century range of 2 storeys. Irregular fenestration. Welsh slate roof with large masonry gable stack at north end. Plain eaves board. Random Devonian limestone rubble with roughcast finish. Opening with timber lintels. Former mullioned windows, renewed in the early 19th century with sashes. Interior with lower section of newel staircase partly recessed into wall with muntin and plank partition; turned balusters with closed string and square newels. Chamfered ceiling beams with stopped ends. Ground floor back room (former parlour), with Elizabethan plaster ceilings decorated with rosettes and ribwork. Earlier 19th century front, 3 storeys. Two paired windows. Hipped Welsh slate roof with coved eaves cornice. Rendered masonry return on east side. Slate-hung, timber framed front. Architraved sash windows. Good mid 19th century shopfront with boxed-out cornice flanked by consoles. Engraved glass fascia. Shop-window with columnette mullions and arched lights.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

he building is currently a jewellery shop.