Name:50 Fore Street, Totnes

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 11/04/1968, Letter by M. Laithwaite (Correspondence). SDV141187.

Number 50 Fore Street. Fine ceilings on first floor and second floor. Gallery no longer.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Dated 16/03/1978. Later 16th century or early 17th century merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type. Brick block rebuilt in the later 19th century. Gallery no longer exists. Originally built as one of a pair with Number 48 sharing common party wall. 3 storeys and dormer. 2 windows to second floor. Roof and front renewed later 19th century. Hipped Welsh slate roof with modern dormer and boxed out eaves. Plastered front with jettied first and second floors. Masonry party walls of Devonian limestone with moulded granite corbels of former jetties. Architraved second floor sash windows; first floor with splayed bow oriel window with dentil cornice. Modern shopfront. Architraved house doorway with panelled door leading to passage with original muntin and plank partition. Good Elizabethan plaster ceiling to front first floor room with rib patterns (formerly fore hall of original house). The original ceiling of part of the hall (first floor back room) is preserved behind a false ceiling; corbelled lintol of original hall fireplace. Second floor front room (former fore-chamber) with decorated Elizabethan plaster ceiling. Grade II* for interior and group value.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.