Name:52 Fore Street, Totnes

Circa 1692 merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVII - 1692 AD to 1692 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 11/04/1968, Letter by M. Laithwaite (Correspondence). SDV141187.

Visit in around 1968. Fine plasterwork of 1692 on first floor; staircase of about same date, or earlier. Gallery survives; back block with 18th century stair. Mullioned window.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 37 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Dated 16/03/1978. Number 52 Fore Street. Circa 1692 merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type. Gallery survives; back block with 17th century external stair and mullioned window. Sash windows probably installed by Mayor Reynell Mitchell in 1784. 3 storeys and attic. 3 window bay. Welsh slate roof with moulded barge-boards to gable. Masonry party walls of Devonian limestone; reusing that of Number 50 on south side. Timber-framed front with rendered finish. Jettied first and second floors with moulded wooden bressumers. Good eaves bracket on south side carved with dragon and lion. Architraved, paired sash windows with glazing bars in attic. First and second floors with 3 light oriel sash windows with architraves and glazing bars. Modern shopfront retains coved cornice of 18th century shop. 18th century lead rainwater pipe. Interior with original open staircase rising full height of building with closed string, turned balusters and square newels with ball finials, panelled dado, and moulded handrail. First floor front room (former fore-hall) with raised and fielded panel dado, coved plaster cornice and plaster ceiling decorated in high relief with wreathed panels and cherubs. Decorated plaster panel over fireplace with initials "lsb" and date "1692". Sections of Chinese-style wall paper date to circa 1740-50. Some original raised and fielded panel doors. The gallery has been rebuilt but retains the external late 17th century flight of steps to the cottage with closed string, turned balusters and square newels with ball finials and moulded handrail. Back block (now cottage, formerly kitchen) altered earlier 19th century but retains 6 light mullioned ground floor windows with ovolo mouldings, leaded lights and hoodmould (citing M.Laithwaite).

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.