Name:54 Fore Street, Totnes

Circa 1607 merchant's house; a good example of the "deux corps de batiments" type.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVII - 1607 AD to 1607 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 11/04/1968, Letter by M. Laithwaite (Correspondence). SDV141187.

Visit in around 1968. Number 54, dated 1607 on gable. A classic example, with original fireplaces in ground floor rear room, and ground floor room of back block. Two early doorways; an original newel stair (back block) an early 18th century stair (main house). Original cellar with mullioned window.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 37 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Circa 1607 merchant's house; a good example of the "deux corps de batiments" type. Two and a half storeys. Two paired windows. Welsh slate roof with gabled front. Masonry party walls of Devonian limestone rubble, ground floor at west end with granite corbel. Timber framed front renewed early 19th century but retaining carved wooden bressumers and brackets of jettied second floor and attics. Carved gable half-timbering with date 1607. Plaster front. Architraved paired sash windows to second floor with glazing bars; splayed, oriel window to first floor with paired sashes and side lights with glazing bars. Modern recent shop front with bow window. Original fireplaces in ground floor rear room (former parlour) and early 18th century staircase. Two storey back block with hipped roof, coved cornice and three light window; original fireplace in ground floor room (former kitchen) and newel staircase. Cellar with mullioned window.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.