Name:66 Fore Street, Totnes

Summary

Early 19th century refronting of a later 16th century or early 17th century merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1550 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 11/04/1968, Letter by M. Laithwaite (Correspondence). SDV141187.

Visit in around 1968. Number 66 Fore Street. A double-courtyard house with two detached blocks. Side passage with moulded stud partition; gallery with 16th century or 17th century moulded beam.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 39 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Dated 16/07/1978. Earlier 19th century refronting of later 16th century or early 17th century merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type. The building retains its double courtyard plan ('little' and 'great courts') with 2 detached blocks. 3 storeys. 1 window. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Masonry party walls with moulded corbels of first floor jetty. Timber-framed front with plaster finish. Second floor with architraved sash window with sidelights and glazing bars; first floor with splayed oriel window of 3 lights with sashes and tented canopy. Modern ground floor shop and fascia. Rear blocks altered, but the gallery of the little court survives with bracketed first floor. Side passage with muntin and plank partition.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.