Name:68 Fore Street, Totnes

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • TRAVEL AGENTS (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 11/04/1968, Letter by M. Laithwaite (Correspondence). SDV141187.

Visit in around 1968. Number 68 Fore Street. Probably a single-storey medieval, hall, heightened in the 17th century and re-fronted in the 18th century.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 39 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Dated 18/07/1978. The building retains its detached back block (former kitchen now Number 68a) and gallery, both much altered, of "deux corps de batiments" type. 2 storeys and attics first floor with 2 paired windows. Welsh slate roof with bitumen asphalt sheets and gabled front. Masonry party walls of Devonian limestone rubble with traces of moulded corbel of former 17th century jetty to first floor at west end. Party wall on west side much patched with evidence for blocked windows with timber lintols; rear block with 2 light wooden mullioned window with chamfered mouldings and stay bars. Plastered, timber-framed front. Architraved sash windows with exposed boxing and glazing bars to attic and first floor. Modern shopfront, but retains heavy boxed-out cornice of former 18th century shop. Chamfered ground floor ceiling beams. Grade II* for group value.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a travel agents.