Name:Guildhall Cottage, Guildhall Yard, Totnes

Summary

Guildhall Cottage, circa 1897, incorporating at the east end part of the Guildhall and prison buildings of circa 1624.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1897 AD to 1897 AD (Between))

Hine, J., 1877, A Plea for the Picturesque in Devon Towns, 162 (Article in Serial). SDV339564.

A small typical Devon cottage adjoins the Guildhall.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 44 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Dated 16/03/1978. Guildhall Cottage. Circa 1897, incorporating at the east end part of the Guildhall and prison buildings of circa 1624. One and a half storeys. 3 bays on south side; 2 window gabled front to guildhall yard on east side. Welsh slate roof with rendered masonry stacks. Devonian limestone, random rubble, partly rendered. 3 gabled dormers, slate-hung with decorated slate barge-boards. East bay and gabled east return with jettied, slate-hung first floor; carried on corner by granite columns taken from the exchange built in 1616 and pulled down in 1878. Ground floor of south front with 3 light casement windows and segmental arched doorway with modern door. First floor of east front with 3 light casement windows with leaded lights. Old doorways at east end in recessed entrance to former prison. Oak framed doorways with ogee mouldings. Board and batten doors with wrought iron pegs and wrought iron reinforcement bars to prison door. Prison windows to ground floor on east return with timber surrounds, lintols and wrought iron grills. First floor plaque on return inscribed with list of benefactors and building date 1624.