Name:1 High Street, Totnes

Summary

A three storey house dated to the later 16th or early 17th century. East wall, however, contains a late medieval stone window.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 44 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Number 1 High Street, (north side). Later 16th or early 17th century, altered; refronted early 19th century. Three storeys. Two windows. Welsh slate roof with stone ridge stack heightened in red brick. Early masonry party wall with corbel of former jettied second floor at west end. Early 19th century timber framed front with stucco finish. Coved eaves cornice. Flush framed sash windows with architraves and glazing bars. Plain timber floor bands to second floor. Good early 19th century shopfront with pilasters carrying entablature (cornice replaced by slate band); shop windows with small panes and glazing bars. Recessed, central house- doorway with fanlight and panelled door. Modern ground floor window at east end.

Beverley, S. M. + Margeson, S. + Hurley, M., 1992, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1991, 220 (Article in Serial). SDV58456.

Following a fire at East Gate in 1990, Exeter Archaeology undertook a programme of excavation and bulding recording. Stripping of the east side wall of Number 1 High Street revealed a late medieval stone window with a trefoiled pointed head which pre-dated the circa 1550 rebuilding of the gate.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.