Name:27 High Street, Totnes

Summary

Early 17th century merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type, remodelled in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 49 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Dated 16/03/1978. Number 27 High Street (north side). Earlier 17th century merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type, remodelled earlier 19th century but retaining small court (now roofed in) with traces of former gallery and separate kitchen block. 3 storeys. 2 windows. Hipped Welsh slate roof with rendered stacks. Masonry party walls of Devonian limestone rubble, retaining on east side chamfered corbel of 2nd floor jetty. Slate-hung timber-framed front with dentil eaves cornice. Jettied second floor with ogee moulded bressumer. Architraved sash windows with glazing bars; first floor windows with blind hoods. Earlier 19th century neo-classical shopfront with half round, fluted Greek Doric pilasters carrying entablature (partly blocked out with modern fascia) with in-swept frieze and projecting cornice; modern shop windows. Interior retains original open fireplaces (now mostly blocked), and ovolo mullions of former windows reused as partition studs.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop, with an evident early 19th century shopfront.

Unknown, Unknown, Elizabethan's Hidden Handiwork Thrills Town (Article in Serial). SDV361710.

A rare historical find, more than 300 years old, has been uncovered in Totnes. The discovery of a large oak mullioned Elizabethan window though to have contained some 384 glass panels was found during the refurbishment of a 100 year old slate hung facade in High Street, Totnes. It stretches completely across the second storey of the building. The window has been dated at circa 1660.