Name:29 High Street, Totnes

Summary

An early 17th century merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type remodelled in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 50 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Dated 16/03/1978. Number 29 High Street (Butterwalk). Earlier 17th century merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type remodelled mid 19th century but retaining small court (now roofed in) and separate kitchen block. 3 storeys. 1 window with 1 window return (first and second floor) to Butterwalk. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Slate-hung, timber-framed first and second floors with coved eaves cornice. Architraved sash windows with side lights. Ground floor loggia over pavement (forming east end of Butterwalk) carried on modern, timber columns. Modern shopfront. Gabled rear facade with plastered and jettied front. Interior retains open 17th century staircase to upper floors with closed string, turned balusters, square newels with ball finials and moulded handrail. Reused early 17th century panelling (attic) and muntin and plank partition (second floor).

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.