Name:33 High Street, Totnes

Summary

Later 16th century merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type remodelled in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• RESTAURANT (Unknown date)
  • SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1550 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 51 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Number 33 High Street (Butterwalk). Later 16th century merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type remodelled earlier 19th century, but retaining small court, separate kitchen block and linking gallery. 3 storeys. 2 windows to second floor. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Painted brick front with bracketed cornice and blocking course. Pilaster strips on quoins. Recessed, 3-light sash window to first floor with gauged brick arch and glazing bars; similar window to second floor replaced by two recessed sash windows. Ground floor loggia over pavement carried on granite Doric columns. Modern shopfront. Ground floor passage entrance with section of original 16th century panelling with dado and fluted pilasters; near doorway, section of early 18th century panelling with raised and fielded dado and panels. Ground floor with chamfered ceiling beams. First floor rear room (former hall) with decorated plaster ceiling with ribwork and pendant. Mid 18th century open staircase with closed string, turned balusters, square newels and moulded, swept handrail. Second floor with 16th century panelling; dentil pediment to closet doorway with fluted frieze over staircase with muntin and plank partitions. Grade II* for interior.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a café.