Name:35 and 37 High Street, Totnes

Summary

An early 16th century merchant's house, "une maison a deux corps de batiments" type retaining a small court and the original separate kitchen block behind.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 11/04/1968, Letter by M. Laithwaite (Correspondence). SDV141187.

Visit in around 1968. Number 35 and Number 37 High Street. An early 16th century house, the oldest complete house in the town. Five columns of same date to street; good but slummy, back block.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 51 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Numbers 35 and 37 High Street (Butterwalk). Early 16th century merchant's house, "une maison a deux corps de batiments" type retaining small court and original separate kitchen block behind. Now in 2 occupations. 2 storeys. 2 windows. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Timber-framed, tile-hung front to first and second floors. Number 35 with mid 19th century sash windows; Number 37, second floor window blocked and former ground floor window altered. Ground floor loggia over pavement carried by two original octagonal columns of Devonian limestone rubble with high square plinths and moulded caps; modern red sandstone pier at west end. Interior altered, but Number 35 retains earlier 18th century moulded ceiling beams with cavetto stops to first floor front room (former fore-hall); rear first floor room with corbel of former fireplace and earlier 19th century chimneypiece with reeded surround with stops. Number 37 kitchen block with original open fireplace with timber lintol and massive stack; moulded ceiling beams; blocked ground floor mullioned rear window with splayed reveals.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.