Name:47 High Street, Totnes

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 53 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Number 47 High Street, (Butterwalk). 16th century or 17th century merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type with rear kitchen block and gallery. Former small court built over. Refronted and heightened mid-later 19th century. 3 storeys. 1 window. Welsh slate roof with ornamental cresting. Slate-hung, timber-framed front. Masonry party walls. Boxed-out, bracketed eaves-cornice. Flush-framed sash windows; First floor with paired windows. Ground floor loggia over pavement carried on Tuscan columns bearing entablature. Altered shopfront.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.