Name:49 and 49a High Street, Totnes

Summary

49 and 49a High Street in Totnes was built as a merchant's house in the 16th or 17th century with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• RESTAURANT (Unknown date)
  • SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 53 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

49 and 49a High Street (Butterwalk) in Totnes listed on 7th January 1952 and formerly listed as 49 High Street. Built in the 16th or 17th century as a merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type. Retains rear kitchen block, (Number 49a) but otherwise much altered. Refronted earlier-mid 19th century. Three storeys with two windows. Welsh slate roof with old masonry stacks. Timber-framed slate-hung front with dentil eaves cornice. Paired, architraved sash windows with glazing bars. Ground floor loggia over pavement carried on granite Tuscan columns. Entrance to side passage with reeded surround and raised and fielded panel door. Modern shopfront.

16th or 17th century merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type. Retains rear kitchen block, (Number 49a) but otherwise much altered. Refronted earlier-mid 19th century. Three storeys with two windows. Welsh slate roof with old masonry stacks. Timber-framed slate-hung front with dentil eaves cornice. Paired, architraved sash windows with glazing bars. Ground floor loggia over pavement carried on granite Tuscan columns. Entrance to side passage with reeded surround and raised and fielded panel door. Modern shopfront.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a restaurant.