Name:55 High Street, Totnes

Summary

Late 16th century merchant's house, probably of "deux corps de batiments" type, but has lost the rear kitchen block. Remodelled and refronted in the early-mid 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1550 AD to 1775 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 11/04/1968, Letter by M. Laithwaite (Correspondence). SDV141187.

Visit in around 1968. Number 55 High Street, (Butterwalk) (Late Currys) good early 18th century ceiling, panelling and staircase. Original 16th century and 17th century front door with panelled passage partition (now the staircase). The exterior form is all early 18th century.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 55 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Number 55 High Street. Later 16th century merchant's house, probably of "deux corps de batiments" type, but having lost the rear kitchen block. Remodelled and refronted earlier-mid 18th century. 3 storeys and dormer. 2 windows. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Timber-framed, slate-hung front with modillion eaves cornice and moulded second floor string carried round west return, which forms the west end of the Butterwalk. Square-headed dormer. Architraved sash windows with glazing bars, First floor with strings broken forward to form cornices; first floor window on return blocked. Ground floor loggia over pavement carried on cast iron columns bearing entablature. Ground floor retains 16th century panelled door to side passage, with ovolo-moulded surround and rectangular fanlight. Similar door from shop opens onto passage, which retains 16th century muntin and plank partition with carved stiles. Modern shop front. Interior with open 18th century staircase with closed strings, boxed-in balustrade, square newels and ramped-up handrail. Panelled hall dado. First floor front room with earlier-mid 18th century panelling with boxed-out cornice and bolection-moulded over-panel to chimneypiece. Plaster ceiling with ribwork. Grade II* for interior.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.