Name:Barclays Bank, 16 High Street, Totnes

Summary

Building of circa 1585 in Dutch renaissance manner; the front was raised and re-fenestrated in the later 18th century, and the ground floor loggia infilled. The building was originally of "deux corps de batiments" type; the separate kitchen block and gallery were demolished in 1968.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1585 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 11/04/1968, Letter by M. Laithwaite (Correspondence). SDV141187.

Visit in 1968. Number 16 High Street, with initials N.B. (Nicholas Ball)? and date 1585. One of the finest Elizabethan town houses in England; the only one I know which shows full classical influence (ie pilasters and entablatures instead of jetties and carved woodwork); the ground floor loggia, now filled in, is a particularly valuable feature. The back block and gallery (of no great interest) demolished 1968.

Hine, J., 1877, A Plea for the Picturesque in Devon Towns, 158 (Article in Serial). SDV339564.

A house opposite the Church-walk or Exchange in the High Street has a date 1585 carved on it. The front is of stone. Regular arrangement of door and window openings (modern). Semi-classical treatment of the details generally. The original door of the house is of oak, designed in imitation of rusticated masonry, in regular courses and blocks.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 67 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Map object based on this source. Number 16 High Street, (Barclays Bank). Circa 1585 in Dutch renaissance manner; the front was raised and re-fenestrated in the later 18th century, and the ground floor loggia infilled. The building was originally of "deux corps de batiments" type; the separate kitchen block and gallery were demolished in 1968. The building became the naval bank in 1902. 3 storeys. 3 windows. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Plastered timber-framed front. Modillion eaves cornice. Decorated plaster friezes with lozenge motifs and date "1585" and initials "n. B" (first floor). Rusticated pilasters on quoins to first and second floors (former frieze of second floor removed when building was heightened). Later 18th century, linked, architraved sash windows to first and second floors with glazing bars. Former ground floor loggia with 3 bay Tuscan colonnade with semi-elliptical arches and enriched spandrels. Mid 19th century segmental arched sash window infill to colonnade. House doorway with re-hung original doors of 1585 with pilasters carrying semi-elliptical blind arch (repeating motif of colonnade); rusticated panel infill with wrought iron pegs. Interior remodelled but retains fine first floor plaster ceiling decorated with rib work enriched with floral motifs. Ceiling beams and frieze decorated with rose motifs and roundels inscribed "M.E. " (citing M. Laithwaite).

Map object based on this source.