Name:Tower View at the rear of 20 High Street, Totnes

Summary

An early 18th century building, renovated in the 19th century; possibly the former detached kitchen of Number 20 High Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Totnes, 68 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350615.

Dated 16/03/1989. "Tower View" at rear of Number 20 High Street, (south side). Earlier 18th century, renovated 19th century; possibly former detached kitchen of Number 20. 3 storeys. 2 windows. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Rendered limestone rubble. Flush framed sash windows, with glazing bars. Open passageway to rear with first floor carried on octagonal granite columns with moulded caps and bases.