Name:22 High Street, Totnes

A later 16th century building, refronted in the early-mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1550 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 68 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Number 22 High Street, (south side). Later 16th century, refronted earlier-mid 19th century. 3 storeys. 1 window. Hipped Welsh slate roof with rendered stack. Plastered timber-framed front with rusticated pilaster strips on quoins masking masonry party walls. Dentil cornice. Jettied second floor with moulded bressumer and wooden brackets. Second floor with paired, architraved sash windows. First floor with splayed-bay oriel windows. Modern ground floor shopfront. Two storey range at rear with early 18th century and later sash and casement windows with glazing bars; early 19th century former shop window with small panes; boarded door. Interior with earlier-mid 18th century open-well staircase with closed string, turned and barley-sugar balusters, square newels and moulded handrail. First floor rear room (former hall) originally open to collar-truss roof; later ceiled with decorated plaster ceiling with ribwork. Grade II* for interior.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.