Name:26 High Street, Totnes

Summary

An early 18th century building with a regional (gabled) style front. Possibly built as a pair with 28 High Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• RESTAURANT (Unknown date)
  • SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 11/04/1968, Letter by M. Laithwaite (Correspondence). SDV141187.

Visit in around 1968. Number 26 and Number 28 High Street. A magnificent pair of early 18th century fronts in the regional (gabled) style. Especially vulnerable being built of wood and plaster.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 69 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Dated 16/03/1978. Number 26 High Street (south side). Early 18th century. Three storeys and attic. Two bay front fenestrated 2:2. Welsh slate roof with gables to street. Good classical façade with fluted ionic pilasters rising through first and second floors carrying entablature with modillion cornice. Architrave sash windows with glazing bars. Modern shopfront. 19th century range at rear. Interior with good later 18th century staircase with carved brackets, turned balusters and moulded ramped handrail. Raised and fielded panel doors. First floor front room with plaster dentil cornice.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a café.

26 High Street. Early C18. 3 storeys and attic. 2 bay front fenestrated 2:2. Welsh slate roof with gables to street. Good classical facade with fluted Ionic pilasters rising through 1st and 2nd floors carrying entablature with modillion cornice. Architraved sash windows with glazing bars. Modern shopfront. C19 range at rear. INTERIOR with good later C18 staircase with carved brackets, turned balusters and moulded ramped handrail. Raised and fielded panel doors. 1st floor front room with plaster dentil cornice.
This list entry was subject to a minor amendment on 24/10/2016: The location amended to read 26, 26A, High Street, TQ9 5RY