Name:28 High Street, Totnes

Summary

The Old Theatre. An early 18th century building with a regional (gabled) style front. Possibly built as a pair with Number 26 High Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • THEATRE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 11/04/1968, Letter by M. Laithwaite (Correspondence). SDV141187.

Visit in around 1968. Number 26 and 28 High Street. A magnificent pair of early 18th century fronts in the regional (gabled) style. Especially vulnerable being built of wood and plaster. Number 28, the Old Theatre and hence evocative of a most interesting phase in the town's history.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 69 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Dated 16/03/1978. Number 28 High Street, (south side). Early 18th century, possibly built as a pair with Number 26, by John Amyatt. Formerly housed the Old Theatre, now used as a store. 3 storeys and attic. 3 windows. Welsh slate roof with gabled front. Moulded bargeboard. Plastered front with rusticated first floor. Coved cornice enriched with swags. Architraved second floor sash windows with glazing bars and flanked by scroll decoration. Modern first floor casement windows with masks on keys. Modern shopfront. Interior with dogleg, late 18th century staircase with turned balusters, newels, and carved brackets. Mid 19th century theatre entrance at rear flanked by pilasters carrying broken pediment with centre-piece. Foyer screen to theatre with pilasters flanking 3 round-arched openings with archivolts, keys and dentil cornice over. Theatre altered (citing M. Laithwaite).

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.