Name:32 High Street, Totnes

Summary

Late 18th century front on a merchant's house of circa 1560, built by Richard Brooking, mayor in 1577.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1560 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 11/04/1968, Letter by M. Laithwaite (Correspondence). SDV141187.

Visit in around 1968. Number 32 High Street (Hodges). One of the best individual houses, despite its facade. In the back of the shop (the original back block) a superb granite fireplace, ceiling and panelling; and a fine late 17th century staircase. The panelling is not in situ, but the rest is and ought to remain so. Also fine ceiling and frieze in first floor front room. Behind the house are the foundations of what must be the 16th century kitchen - their preservation would be particularly interesting.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 70 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Number 32 High Street (south side). Late 18th century front to merchant's house of circa 1560, built by Richard Brooking, mayor in 1577. Known since circa 1500 as the Mayor's House. "une maison a deux corps de batiments" type with ruins of former kitchen block at rear. 3 storeys. 2 paired windows to first floor. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Plaster front. Dentil eaves cornice. Architraved sash windows with glazing bars; 1 window to second floor. Interesting interior which retains in ground floor rear room 14th century or 15th century, granite open fireplace of former hall of medieval building; corbelled hood carried on simplified pilasters; hood with carved central star and shield motif; mantle carried round to form sconce brackets (similar fireplace at Numbers 43/45 High Street). Same room has plaster frieze with foliated decoration, and plaster ceiling of circa 1560 with ribwork enriched with rosette and fleur-de-lis motifs; fine oak panelling dated 1577 moved from upstairs. First floor front room with cornice and fret decoration in frieze panels. Late 17th century open staircase, inserted into end of Elizabethan ground floor rear room (former parlour), with closed string, turned balusters and square newels surmounted by ball finials. First floor front room (former fore-hall) with plaster ceiling enriched with ribwork, rosettes and pendants; plaster frieze with foliated decoration. Grade II* for internal features.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.