Name:70 High Street, Totnes

Summary

A 17th century merchant's house. It probably dates from the middle of the 17th century, circa 1620-40 or 1650-70. Modernised in the first half of the 18th century and again circa 1909 when the rear block was rebuilt as a bakery.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HAIRDRESSERS SALON (Unknown date)
  • SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVII to XX - 1620 AD to 1909 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 75 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Number 70 High Street (south side). Mid 19th century refronting of older building. 3 storeys. 2 paired sash windows. Hipped Welsh slate roof with old rendered stack with brick addition. Timber-framed, plastered front. Plastered masonry party wall still retaining at north end chamfer of former second floor jetty. Architraved sash windows. Wooden double shopfront with boxed-out entablature. Shop window with columnette mullions and semi-elliptical arched lights.

Keystone, 1997, 70 High Street, Totnes, Devon: A 17th Century Merchant's House (Report - Survey). SDV350705.

A 17th century merchant's house. The historic fabric and features were recorded when they were uncovered during a major repair programme in 1997. The front block preserves extensive remains of a 17th century house. The present layout (from ground floor to attics) derives from the original. The 19th century front covers much evidence of 17th century fabric, including evidence for jettied upper storeys, decorative timber framing and rare remains of an oriel window on carved ornamental brackets. Evidence for a gallery door at first floor level indicates that it was originally a gallery and back block type of house. It probably dates from the middle of the 17th century, circa 1620-40 or 1650-70. Modernised in the first half of the 18th century and again circa 1909 when the rear block was rebuilt as a bakery. The present frontage was probably created at this time. See report for full details.

House and shop premises. Circa mid 17th century; altered 18th century, 19th century and 20th century. Stuccoed timber-frame front with stone side walls. Slate hipped roof; formerly gabled at front. PLAN: 1-bay, 2 rooms deep with two chimney stacks and newel stairs on right (southwest) side; early 20th century bakery at rear. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys 1-bay front. Ground floor has circa early 20th century shop front with colonnette mullions, elliptical arch panes and entablature. On first and second floor pairs of 4-pane sashes with horns, replacing former 17th century oriel window. At rear facing South Street a bakery of 1907, white glazed brick with red brick bands and gabled front, central doorway with loading door above on first floor, flanking casements and occulus in gable above. INTERIOR: Internal partitions on ground floor removed. First floor has remains of circa 17th century moulded plaster ceiling cornice and circa early 18th century panelled partition and 2-panel doors. Second floor has lightly constructed stud-and-panel partition with scratch moulding and panelled door. 17th century panelled door to attics. 17th century panelling in attics in roof space. Collar-truss roof.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a hairdresser's shop.