Name:Three cottages in North Bovey

Summary

Moorland View, Moorland Cottage, Linden Cottage. Row of three cottages. 18th century possibly incorporating some earlier fabric. Date stone of 1705. Granite rubble walls rendered at front and sides. Four chimney stacks all with brick shafts which on the centre right stack has been added to a granite capped stack. Thatched roofs gable ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map but may not have been dwellings; they are coloured grey, rather than red. No plot number.

The late 19th century historic map shows the buildings opposite the School house.

Original plan obscured by subsequent alteration, cottages vary in size but probably all had two main rooms with one or both heated. Two-storeys. Linden Cottage (to the left) has a regular two-window front with central doorway. First floor window to left is a 5-light cantilevered bay. The other three windows are late 19th/early 20th century 3-light casements with glazing bars, the first floor right has additionally three small lights on top. 20th century plank front door is in rendered stone gabled thatched porch with seats either side, probably 19th century.
Moorland Cottage (at centre) has asymmetrical two-window front; the angle of the wall changes considerably approximately two thirds of the way along to the right where it also projects forward. All windows late 19th/early 20th century casements with glazing bars except for the ground floor right in the projecting part which has a very small single light. To left is identical porch to Linden Cottage but without seats. 20th century plank door.
Moorland View (to right) has almost regular two-window front, 3-light late 19th/early 20th century casements except first floor left which is 2-light, all with glazing bars. Similar porch to the adjoining two cottages to left of centre. Beneath first floor right window is date stone with R. E. 1705. Irregular windows and doors to rear of cottages, each cottage door has projecting porch hood above.
Interior and roof space not inspected.

Three cottages depicted on the modern mapping.

Historic England, 2016, National Heritage List for England, accessed 21/10/2016 (National Heritage List for England). SDV359353.

NORTH BOVEY NORTH BOVEY SX 78 SW 4/229 Moorland View, Moorland Cottage, - Linden Cottage - GV II
Row of 3 cottages. C18 possibly incorporating some earlier fabric. Date stone of 1705. Granite rubble walls rendered at front and sides. 4 chimney stacks all with brick shafts which on the centre right stack has been added to a granite capped stack. Thatched roofs gable ended.
Original plan obscured by subsequent alteration, cottages vary in size but probably all had 2 main rooms with one or both heated. 2-storeys.
Linden Cottage (to the left) has a regular 2-window front with central doorway. 1st floor window to left is a 5-light cantilevered bay. The other 3 windows are late C19/early C20 3-light casements with glazing bars, the first floor right has additionally 3 small lights on top. C20 plank front door is in rendered stone gabled thatched porch with seats either side, probably C19.
Moorland Cottage (at centre) has asymmetrical 2-window front; the angle of the wall changes considerably approximately 2/3 of the way along to the right where it also projects forward. All windows late C19/early C20 casements with glazing bars except for the ground floor right in the projecting part which has a very small single light. To left is identical porch to Linden Cottage but without seats. C20 plank door.
Moorland View (to right) has almost regular 2-window front, 3-light late C19/early C20 casements except 1st floor left which is 2-light, all with glazing bars. Similar porch to the adjoining 2 cottages to left of centre. Beneath first floor right window is date stone with R.E. 1705. Irregular windows and doors to rear of cottages, each cottage door has projecting porch hood above.
Interior and roof space not inspected. Listing NGR: SX7398583954.