Name:Pig Houses north-east of Southmeads, Lettaford

Row of pig-houses to the north-east of Southmeads at Lettaford built in the early 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• PIGSTY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BW, 4-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339907.

Pig-houses directly to the north-east of Southmeads in Lettaford. Row of pig-sties. Probably early 19th century. Granite rubble walls with single pitch corrugated iron roof. Four separate houses in the row each with separate access. Single storey. Regularly placed small doorways. Forms part of an important group of farm buildings and early houses in a small moorland settlement on the fringe of Dartmoor.

Row of pig houses to the north-east of Southmeads in Lettaford were Listed on 4th February 1987. Other details: LBS Number 85159.