Name:Shippon at Higher Lettaford, North Bovey

Summary

Long range along the east side of the farmstead constructed of granite moorstone with larger blocks for the quoins and openings. The roof is now of corrugated asbestos but was originally thatched. The shippon appears to date from the second half of the 19th century replacing an open-fronted linhay which is depicted on the 1840 Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Open fronted building depicted.

Building shown with a solid front.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BW, 4-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339907.

Shippon directly east of Higher Lettaford. Shippon. Circa early C19. Granite rubble walls with larger quoins, some cement block infilling. Gable ended corrugated asbestos roof. Long rectangular plan, now 2 cells. Single storey at right end with loft above left end. Asymmetrical front with double doorway to right of centre which has timber lintel. Single doorway to its left and towards the left end with single light windows in between, all have timber lintels. First floor loading door above left-hand door. Right-hand gable end rebuilt in cement blocks with doorway. Forms part of an important group of farm buildings and early houses in a small moorland settlement on the fringe of Dartmoor.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, July 2014, Higher Lettaford, North Bovey, Devon, 12-13 (Report - Survey). SDV356882.

Long narrow range along the east side of the farmstead. Built of moorstone with larger blocks for the quoins and openings. The southern end appears to have been open originally but is now infilled with concrete block. The roof is of corrugated asbestos but was originally thatched. The ground floor level is divided into three by stone rubble partitions. It was formerly lofted, the loft level open from end to end, as there is a hayloft loading hatch over the door at the northern end of the front, west wall. There are no openings in the north gable end or east, rear wall. There are two doorways into the northern compartment in the west wall, each with a small window to the left. That at the northern end is an original ventilation slot. There is a larger opening into the central compartment and the southern compartment is entered through an opening in the south gable. The northern and southern compartments were built as cattle houses, the former open end of the southern one enabling cattle to move freely in and out. The function of the central compartment is unclear but it may have been a bull or calving pen. The 1840 tithe map depicts a building in this location but the west front is shown as a dashed line implying that it was open-fronted suggesting that it was a linhay. There is no dashed line on the 1886 Ordnance Survey map and the implication is that the linhay had been replaced by the present shippon by that time. It is suggested that this rebuilding was contemporary with the additon of the Victorian section to the farmhouse.