Name:East Lodge to Manor House Hotel, North Bovey

Summary

East Lodge to Manor House Hotel built in 1907 for Viscount Hambledon. Dressed granite blocks with Bath stone detail to windows and doorway. Tile roof with shaped gables. L-shaped plan with doorway in angle between two wings.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• LODGE (Constructed, XX - 1907 AD to 1907 AD (Between))

'Lodge' is depicted on the modern mapping.

East Lodge to Manor House Hotel built in 1907 by Detmar Blow for Viscount Hambledon. Dressed granite blocks with Bath stone detail to windows and doorway. Tile roof with shaped gables. L-shaped plan with doorway in angle between two wings.
Two storeys, asymmetrical facade with shorter wing projecting from left. Stone arched doorway in angle in slightly projecting porch with single light mullion window in shaped gable above. three-light mullion window to right on ground floor and single light window to left on inner face of wing. Both gable ends have a mullion window on ground and first floor all three-light except for the ground floor window to the left wing which is four-light. Two decorative lead rainwater heads. Low garden wall of dressed granite blocks directly in front of lodge adjoining left gable end, gateway to left of centre has ball finials. Approximately 7.0 metres to north-east of lodge is gateway for drive to Manor House Hotel which consists of two square piers of Bath stone ashlar with ball finials (description 1987). Other details: LB UID: 85144.