Name:Manor House Hotel gateway, North Bovey

Summary

Gate piers, gates and flanking walls to Manor House Hotel. Probably constructed in 1907 for Viscount Hambledon. Built of Bath stone ashlar. Main carriageway with pedestrian gate either side. Finely worked wrought iron gates, each with coat of arms at the top.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• GATE (Built, XX - 1907 AD to 1907 AD? (Between))

Position of gates marked on the modern mapping.

Gate piers, gates and flanking walls to Manor House Hotel. Probably constructed in 1907 by Detmar Blow for Viscount Hambledon. Built of Bath stone ashlar. Main carriageway with pedestrian gate either side. Piers are rebated at each corner with a stop at the base and have moulded cornices surmounted by diagonally set volutes supporting ball finials. Finely worked wrought iron gates, each with coat of arms at the top (description 1987). Other details: LB UID: 85143.