Name:Lodge to Manor House Hotel, North Bovey

Summary

West Lodge to Manor House Hotel built in 1907 for Viscount Hambledon. Snecked granite blocks with Bath stone details to doors and windows. Clay tile roof with three shaped gable ends. Central grouped axial octagonal granite chimneys. T-shaped plan with rear wing and central entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• LODGE (Constructed, XX - 1907 AD to 1907 AD (Between))

'Lodge' is depicted on the modern mapping.

West Lodge to Manor House Hotel built in 1907 by Detmar Blow for Viscount Hambledon. Snecked granite blocks with Bath stone details to doors and windows. Clay tile roof with three shaped gable ends. Central grouped axial octagonal granite chimneys. T-shaped plan with rear wing and central entrance.
Exterior: two storeys. Symmetrical facade with central projecting two storey canted battlemented porch. Round-headed doorway with engaged columns on pedestals either side of four-centred arch flanking windows and two-light arch-headed mullion window above string- course above with carved gargoyles at each corner. The porch rises above the eaves with an embattled parapet, semi-circular at the centre with moulded coping. On ground floor either side of porch is two-light arch-headed mullion window with hoodmould. Carved lead rain-water heads at either end. Both gable ends have ground floor semi-circular bay five light mullion window with arched heads, battlemented above. Three-light arch-headed mullion window above with hoodmould (description 1987). Other details: LB UID: 85142.