Name:Archway 10 meters west of Manor House Hotel

Summary

Gateway arch in entrance courtyard of Manor House Hotel with adjoining flanking walls. Dated 1907 for Viscount Hambledon. Constructed of dressed snecked granite blocks with Bath stone dressings. Large main carriageway arch with flanking wall either side incorporating, to the right, a smaller pedestrian arched doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ARCH (Built, XX - 1907 AD to 1907 AD (Between))

Position of gateway arch depicted on the modern mapping.

Gateway arch in entrance courtyard of Manor House Hotel with adjoining flanking walls. Dated 1907 by Detmar Blow for Viscount Hambledon. Constructed of dressed snecked granite blocks with Bath stone dressings. Large main carriageway arch with flanking wall either side incorporating, to the right, a smaller pedestrian arched doorway. The main gateway is semi-circular rusticated voussoir stone arch, recessed spandrels with carved Tudor rose. The surround to the arch projects slightly from the flanking walls with off-set each side. The walls have moulded coping stones which rise in three stages to form parapet over arch incorporating at the centre a date-stone inscribed with '1907'. Pedestrian doorway to right has depressed four-centred arch with moulded jambs and high stops (description 1987). Other details: LB UID: 85141.