Name:Gazebo at Manor House Hotel, North Bovey

Summary

Gazebo to Manor House Hotel. Probably 1907 for Viscount Hambledon. Dressed snecked granite blocks with Bath stone quoins and details to windows. Adjoining wall has Bath stone parapet and dressings. Tile roof with overhanging eaves. Square plan with one room on ground floor and one on first floor each with direct access.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• GAZEBO (Constructed, XX - 1907 AD to 1907 AD (Between))

Full description

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2009, Listed Buildings GIS polygon layer (Cartographic). SDV347903.

Gazebo depicted on Listed Buildings layer, digitised against paper mapping.

Gazebo to Manor House Hotel. Probably 1907 by Detmar Blow for Viscount Hambledon. Dressed snecked granite blocks with Bath stone quoins and details to windows. Adjoining wall has Bath stone parapet and dressings. Tile roof with overhanging eaves. Square plan with one room on ground floor and one on first floor each with direct access. Adjoining garden wall to south, access to first floor room through doorway on side facing hotel (east), all other sides on first floor have three-light mullion window with arched lights. Access to ground floor room through plank double doors on west side. Rusticated quoins. Adjoining wall has three regularly spaced pilasters, the most westerly is of rusticated Bath stone. To the left of this the wall slopes down to ground level, finishing in a large scroll (description 1987). Other details: LB UID: 85139.