Name:Shippon at West Coombe Farm, North Bovey

Summary

17th century shippon, constructed from granite ashlar and rubble with corrugated iron roof. Long rectangular plan at present divided into three parts by stone walls which might be insertions. Storage lofts above.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Shown on the Tithe Map.

By the later 19th century, the shippon has been altered slightly; joined to a building to the north.

Shippon directly north-west of Lower West Coombe Farmhouse.
Shippon. Probably 17th century. Granite ashlar to left and right ends of south-east face extending partially across gable ends, small section of ashlar to left of centre. Otherwise granite rubble. Corrugated iron roof with gable ends.
Two storeys. South-east face has probably original doorway towards left end with dressed stone surround integral with ashlar stonework. Lintel consists of three stones including taller central keystone. Ventilation slit to right of doorway, two doorways towards right end with possible blocked doorway to the left of them which now incorporates window opening with loading doorway above. In left gable end is loading doorway with earlier blocked granite framed opening just below to the right.
Interior of central room has blocked doorway in rear wall opposite that in the front wall. Right-hand room contains heavy cross beam with worn chamfer, which is forked just before it reaches the front wall.

Depicted on the modern mapping.