Name:Barn/stable block by Ring of Bells Inn, North Bovey

Summary

Former stable/barn, now extra bar for the inn. Probably 18th century. Lightly rendered granite rubble walls, thatched roof hipped to right, attached to cottage at left. Listing updated June 2022; now listed under a single designation with the restored Ring of Bells Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• BARN (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • STABLE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Tithe Map shows a long, narrow service building at this location, running right up as far as the southern side of Chapel Cottage at the western end. Not shown to adjoin the inn at the eastern end. Plot is listed as 'Houses and yard' (1533).

The late 19th century map appears to show the building adjoining both Chapel Cottage and the Inn.

Building immediately to west of Ring of Bells Inn. Former stable/barn, now extra bar for the inn. Probably 18th century. Lightly rendered granite rubble walls, thatched roof hipped to right, attached to cottage at left. Single room rectangular plan. Single storey originally with loft. Regular two window front with early 20th century three light casements with leaded panes either side of wide central door in gabled stone porch. Brick surrounds to window openings.
Cottage attached to left originally perhaps a further outbuilding. Interior bar contains heavy rough cross beams.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Thatched roof does not appear to be split as shown on the modern mapping.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2012, North Bovey Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 25 (Report - Assessment). SDV359513.

Building immediately west of Ring of Bells Inn. Part of a converted range of probably 18th century outbuildings to the side of the courtyard in front of the Ring of Bells Inn, and attached to the Inn by a single storey link. Before conversion in the 20th century, which was when the porch and windows were added, its granite façade was unpainted. Its eyebrow dormers, and those of the conversions adjacent, suggest the outbuildings were one-and-a-half storeys with lofts on the first floor.

Steinmetzer, M., 2014, Archaeological monitoring and recording at The Ring of Bells, North Bovey, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359808.

Modern mapping shows a split in the building but this may be inaccurate; aerial photograph shows joined thatched roofs.

NORTH BOVEY NORTH BOVEY SX 78 SW 4/233 Building immediately to west of - Ring of Bells Inn - GV II
Former stable/barn, now extra bar for the inn. Probably C18. Lightly rendered granite rubble walls, thatched roof hipped to right, attached to cottage at left. Single room rectangular plan. Single storey originally- with loft. Regular 2- window front with early C20 3-light casements with leaded panes either side of wide central door in gabled stone porch. Brick surrounds to window openings. Cottage attached to left originally perhaps a further outbuilding. Interior: bar contains heavy rough cross beams. Included for group value.
Listing NGR: SX7407283907.

Listing amended June 2022; building is now listed as part of the restored Ring of Bells building under the number 1168603.