Name:Illegible headstone south-west of church, North Bovey

Summary

Double headstone approximately 4 metres south-west of the porch of Church of St. John the Baptist. Double head-stone. Dated 1718 and 1722. Constructed of one granite slab with double inverted curve at top with raised semi-circle at centre and groove running around the edge. Writing illegible but the two dates suggests it commemorates a husband and wife or close relatives.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII - 1718 AD to 1722 AD (Between))

Double headstone approx 4 metres south-west of porch of church of St. John the Baptist. Double head-stone. Dated 1718 and 1722. Constructed of one granite slab with double inverted curve at top with raised semi-circle at centre and groove running around the edge. Writing illegible but the two dates suggests it commemorates a husband and wife or close relatives.

NORTH BOVEY SX 78 SW 4/225 Double head-stone approximately - 4 metres south-west of Porch of Church of St. John the Baptist - GV II
Double head-stone. Dated 1718 and 1722. Constructed of one granite slab with double inverted curve at top with raised semi-circle at centre and groove running around the edge. Writing illegible but the 2 dates suggests it commemorates a husband and wife or close relatives.