Name:Hill Barton Barns, Morchard Bishop

Summary

A good example of a group of estate farm buildings. Built of stone with red brick dressings with a datestone of 1896. The western range formerly had a round house attached. The barns are now converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• BARN (Dated, XIX - 1896 AD to 1896 AD)

Map shows a roundhouse on the back of the western range.

Child, P, 1988, Hill Barton Barns, Morchard Bishop (Ground Photograph). SDV364760.

Photos of barns with datestone which reads 'Thanks be to God/These buildings were all completed/ A.D. 1896'. Stone built with red brick dressings.

Child, P, 1988, Proposed conversion of barns to 7 dwellings, Hill Barton, Morchard Bishop (Correspondence). SDV54468.

The barns at Hill Barton are a fine example of estate building, dated 1896. They are constructed of local stone with brick dressings and a slate roof. Their relatively recent date is indicated by the use of concrete for the keystones in the arches over the openings. The north range and that part of the west range which abuts it consists of cow houses with an attached root house behind. The southern part of the west range consists of a corn barn (the round house has been demolished) and is finished by a small probably workshop section. The south range has lost most of its internal features but probably consisted of stables and a trap house with its entrance facing the road.
These buildings are certainly 'worthy' of conservation and lend themselves readily to conversion without too much alteration. The proposed conversion of these barns to seven dwellings is, therefore, recommended.

Hill Barton Barns marked. They are now converted, divided into numbered plots.