Name:Yeo Farmhouse

Summary

Yeo farmhouse. Late medieval origins, remodelled and possibly extended in the c17, virtually unaltered since the c19. Colourwashed rendered cob and stone rubble; wheat reed thatched roof, gabled at ends, with a plain ridge; end stacks and front lateral stack, all with brick shafts. L-shaped plan, the main range facing south, three rooms and a cross passage. The house originated as a high quality open hall with an arch-braced wind-braced roof. Very unspoiled exterior. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front, the lateral stack to right of centre with an adjacent hall bay. The interior is remarkably well-preserved. Although some features have been covered by c18 or c19 plaster very little of the c17 and earlier fabric has been removed. Fine plank and muntin partition. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishMARIANSLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD) + Sci.Date

Vis=-/-/1990 (child) plain stud and panel betwewen lower room and outshut.

Doe/hhr:mariansleigh/(18/10/1988)67-68.

Child, p. /notes on yeo barton with sketch plans/(-/-/1990)/in parish file.

Des=keystone/devon dendro project/(k397/14)/(1997)7.

Unknown, 1997, Interim Report on Devon Dendrochronology Projcet (Report - Interim). SDV230147.

Vis=12/12/1996 (keystone) roof is substantially intact from end to end, comprising 3 unusually long bays, and is carried on 4 trusses. Dendro analysis failed to date timbers. Suggest first half of 15c (keystone).