Name:Cropmarks south of Delley, Yarnscombe

Summary

A series of cropmark ditches and banks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1952, to the south of Delley, Yarnscombe. The cropmarks have been variously interpreted as representing either prehistoric enclosures or medieval or post-medieval field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARNSCOMBE

• SHINE: Two prehistoric rectangular enclosures south of Delley

• ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, SS5424 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336973.

Cambridge University Collection, 1952, CUC/HU, 79 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336972.

Part of a double-ditched rectangular enclosure to the south of Delley, situated in the first and second large fields south of Delley and against the east side of the road. The north of the two fields may contain a second rectangular enclosure. Both are cropmarks. Another mark in the second field is visible, close to and parallel to the road. Held at the Ordnance Survey in Southampton.

A series of linear banks and ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN167390.

A complex system of linear features is visible on aerial photographs (p1). All features run either S-N or E-W, and are on the same alignment as existing field boundaries. Two of the linear features comprise a single bank flanked by a ditch; both of these features posses right-angled bends, creating enclosures with existing boundaries. The features are sited within an area described as ‘Medieval enclosures based on strip fields' in Devon’s Historic Landscape Characterisation, and are likely to be field boundaries of medieval or later origin. They have been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference: