Name:Two enclosures at Newleycombe Lake, Walkhampton

Summary

Two irregular enclosures and fifteen associated clearance cairns on the southern slopes of Cramber Tor, to the west of Crazy Well Pool. The larger enclosure is 130m long by a maximum of 52m wide and encloses an area of around 0.37 hectares. The walls comprise low turf covered stony banks of up to 1.5m wide and 0.2m high. The Devonport Leat has cut through the north section of the enclosure, isolating around 0.09 hectares. A second, apparently earlier, D-shape enclosure of 0.02 hectares is located within the south-east corner of the larger enclosure. An additional section of stony bank extend from the north-west corner for 53m and from the south-east a well defined bank curves away until meeting a tinwork gully, where it terminates. Thirteen of the sixteen clearance cairns are contained within the larger enclosure. All but one consist of low turf covered stony mounds, of between 2 and 4m diameter and 0.2- 0.4m high. A larger elongated cairn of 4.3m long is located 8m south of the leat. A similar example of 5m long by 2.6m wide sits 7.4m east and to the outside of the small enclosure. Two smaller cairns also exist outside the enclosure, one is north of the Devonport Leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)
  • CAIRNFIELD (Unknown date)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Unknown date)
  • LYNCHET (Unknown date)
  • WALL (Unknown date)
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 42 AD? (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1988, Enclosures north-east of Claziwell Pool (Worksheet). SDV266497.

(30/12/1988) Further west, and a short distance north-east of Claziwell Pool, other enclosures and boundaries straddle the Devonport Leat. One large enclosure mostly south of the leat, has numerous clearance cairns within it. Features extend both sides (i.e.: west and east) of the footbridge at SX 5833 7058.(30/12/1988) Further west, and a short distance north-east of Claziwell Pool, other enclosures and boundaries straddle the Devonport Leat. One large enclosure mostly south of the leat, has numerous clearance cairns within it. Features extend both sides (i.e.: west and east) of the footbridge at SX 5833 7058.

These two irregular shaped enclosures at SX 5839 7054 & SX 5832 7059 lie on a gentle south-facing slope overlooking the valley of Newleycombe Lake. The interior of the eastern enclosure measures 114m north-west by south-east by 54m north-east by south-west and is defined by a rubble wall, up to 1.5m wide and 0.4m high except on the south where it survives as a 1.5m wide and 0.7m high lynchet. Seventeen cairns (see related records) lie within this enclosure and two are incorporated into the boundary wall. A small enclosed area lies in the south-east corner of the large enclosure, measures 16m north-south by 12m east-west and is defined by a 1m and 0.3m high rubble bank. The second large enclosure is attached to the northern edge of the first, measures 94m east-west by at least 60m north-south and is defined by a 1m wide and 0.3m high rubble bank. The south and part of the western lengths of enclosure wall do not survive as earthworks but may survive as buried features.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 61-62,208, Map 46, Figure 46.6 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Cramber Tor South cairns '1' to '11' at SX584705 of between 3.0 metres and 6.0 metres diameter by between 0.2 metres and 0.4 metres high. Cairn cemetery partly surrounded by a boundary wall. No huts located in the vicinity. A rather low, rambling bank cut through by the Devonport Leat surrounds nine small cairns, one oval (5 metres by 2.5 metres), the rest circular in plan. Pits at the centre of some examples. Two outside the enclosure; one oval to the south-east, and the largest of the group (6 metres in diameter by 0.4 metres high) to the north.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA108.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-116 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 03/01/2020. The site is generally covered with tussocky grass interspersed with clumps of gorse. The walls are generally covered with cropped turf with occasional gorse outcrops. Overall condition moderate. Photo x3 taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-116 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: View looking 270° of S wall showing cropped turf cover. Photo 2: View looking 140° of W wall showing cropped turf with gorse outcrops. Photo 3: View looking 120° of central portion of main enclosure showing tussocky grass and clumps of gorse.