Name:Thorn Farmhouse, North Bovey

Summary

Probably late 16th/early 17th century farmhouse, considerably modernised and re-fronted in 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

North-south aligned roughly rectangular house depicted on the Tithe Map.

Shown attached to the farm buildings to the east by a narrow wing at the northern end.

Thorn farmhouse. Farmhouse. Probably late 16th/early 17th century, considerably modernised and re-fronted in 20th century. Rendered granite rubble walls. Slate roof with gable ends. Rendered stacks, central axial stack is brick shaft on stone base, right-hand gable stack is stone with drip-moulds and left-hand gable stack is brick.
Plan probably 3-room-and-through passage with hall stack backing onto passage. 17th century newel staircase in projection at rear of hall. Doorway to passage at rear now blocked. 20th century wing at rear of higher end.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front of 2-light 20th century casements with no glazing bars. Passage door to left of centre in 20th century rendered gabled porch with plank door. At rear of hall is rectangular stair projecting with small window. To its left is 20th century 2-storey flat roofed wing.
Interior: inaccessible at time of survey but hall seen to contain open fireplace, with newel stairs at rear of the room.

House shown on modern mapping at Thorn Farm.