Name:Clifton Cottage and Briarcroft, North Bovey

Summary

Pair of cottages, originally one house. Circa late 17th century with later additions. Rendered granite rubble walls built up with cob under the eaves. Rendered granite gable end stack to left, probably brick rendered stack to right gable and wing. Thatched roof with gable ends, slate roof to outshut at rear. These cottages retain a traditional appearance both at the front and the rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• COBBLED SURFACE GENERAL (XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Full description

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2012, North Bovey Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 29-30, fig 28 (Report - Assessment). SDV359513.

Area of cobbling noted in the character appraisal at the rear of Briarcroft; a private but visible garden path.

NORTH BOVEY NORTH BOVEY SX 78 SW 4/250 Clifton Cottage and Briarcroft - GV II
Pair of cottages, originally one house. Circa late C17 with later additions. Rendered granite rubble walls built up with cob under the eaves. Rendered granite gable end stack to left, probably brick rendered stack to right gable and wing. Thatched roof with gable ends, slate roof to outshut at rear. Original plan obscured by division into 2 cottages, either through-passage or central entrance hall with probably 2 main heated rooms on ground floor. Wing at rear probably late C18/early C19 with C20 single storey extension beyond. Small wing at rear of left end for staircase. C19 outshut between the 2 wings. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of 1-, 2-, and 3-light C20 casements; ground floor and first floor to right have late C20 leaded panes. Door to left of centre in C20 wooden lean-to porch with stable type door. Apparently door originally occupied position of window immediately to right of porch. To rear left-hand wing has 2 late C20 casement windows on ground and first floors. Outshut has C20 glazed door to left and plank door to right. Wing to right has small C20 casement window at intermediate height in probably original opening. Roof above it continues in catslide from main house. Interior: (Clifton Cottage only inspected). Large gable end fireplace with C20 replacement lintel and evidence of oven opening in right hand side. Roof has straight principals with collars slightly set in trusses and pegged. These cottages retain a traditional appearance both at the front and the rear.