Name:Three cottages in North Bovey

Summary

Row of 3 cottages with attached outbuilding, reputedly former wheelwrights workshop. Circa mid-17th-18th century left-hand end of Ingrik is later extension. Rendered granite rubble walls. Two right-hand chimney stacks are squat granite rubble ones, the gable end one has a drip course near the top. Central and left-hand chimneys are rendered with brick shaft at the top. The three right-hand cottages have thatched roofs, gable ended, the extension has a slate roof and the outbuilding a pantile roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1635 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

NORTH BOVEY NORTH BOVEY SX 78 SW 4/249 The Old Post Office, Ivy Cottage - 23.8.55 and Ingrik (row of cottages at south-east corner of Green) GV II
Row of 3 cottages with attached outbuilding, reputedly former wheelwrights workshop. Circa mid C17-C18 left-hand end of Ingrik is later extension. Rendered granite rubble walls. 2 right-hand chimney stacks are squat granite rubble ones, the gable end one has a drip course near the top. Central and left-hand chimneys are rendered with brick shaft at the top. The 3 right-hand cottages have thatched roofs, gable ended, the extension has a slate roof and the outbuilding a pantile roof. Original plan uncertain but probably a row of 3 cottages. Right-hand cottage (The Old Post Office) is larger than the other 2 originally were, it has direct entry and 2 large heated rooms. Other cottages also probably direct entry with one heated and one unheated room. Outshuts added at rear. 2 storeys. The Old Post Office has asymmetrical 3-window front of C20 2- and 3-light casements except for the ground floor right which is a large single light. All have glazing bars. C20 mock Tudor door to right of centre in open-fronted rendered porch with gabled thatched roof. Central cottage (Ivy Cottage) has asymmetrical 2-window front, all C20 2- and 3-light casements with glazing bars. Wide, possibly C18 rendered stone porch with gabled thatched roof to left of centre. Probably C17 chamfered wooden doorframe with heavy studded plank door with strap hinges, possibly original. Left-hand cottage (Ingrik) has asymmetrical 2-window front with 1 window extension to the left and single storey outbuilding attached at the far left. C20 1-, 2- and 3-light casements with glazing bars. Rendered stone porch to left of original cottage with thatched gable roof. Probably C18 doorframe with contemporary plank door. Interior of 'The Old Post Office' inspected, contained open fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel and run-out stops. Interior of the other cottages not inspected, nor were any of the roof structures seen.