Name:Slate Cottage, North Bovey

Summary

Cottage, possibly originally two cottages which are probably 18th century in date. Rendered granite rubble walls, with granite rubble stack to left gable end which has dripmoulds and probably a brick stack to the right gable end, both are rendered.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Slate Cottage. Cottage, possibly originally two cottages. Probably 18th century. Rendered granite rubble walls, with granite rubble stack to left gable end which has dripmoulds and probably a brick stack to the right gable end, both are rendered. Either two-room plan with direct entry and larger lower room or a pair of direct entry cottages each with heated room. Later outshut at rear. Two storeys. Almost regular three-window front of late 19th century casements of two-and three-lights with glazing bars. Gabled porch to left of centre. Granite rubble garden wall at front extending round three-sides joining house at either end, with coping of stones set on end and central opening.

'Slate Cottage' is depicted on the modern mapping.

NORTH BOVEY NORTH BOVEY SX 78 SW 4/247 Slate Cottage - GV II
Cottage, possibly originally 2 cottages. Probably C18. Rendered granite rubble walls, with granite rubble stack to left gable end which has dripmoulds and probably a brick stack to the right gable end, both are rendered. Either 2-room plan with direct entry and larger lower room or a pair of direct entry cottages each with heated room. Later outshut at rear. 2 storeys. Almost regular 3-window front of late C19 casements of 2- and 3-lights with glazing bars. Gabled porch to left of centre. Granite rubble garden wall at front extending round 3-sides joining house at either end, with coping of stones set on end and central opening. Interior contains open fireplace with plain wooden lintel and insubstantial plain cross beams. Included for group value.