Name:Gate House, North Bovey

Summary

Siginificant late medieval hall house, converted to modern house form around the mid-17th century. Origin suggested as late-15th century at time of listing (1955), with 17th century modifications and 20th century alterations and addition. Assessment in 2020 has refined this date based on the roof structure, which is of the earliest types of cruck trusses known in Devon, to an earlier potential date of around 1300. Mid-late 16th century fireplace and first floor inserted in mid-late 17th century. Rendered granite rubble walls with two rendered brick gable end stacks, granite axial stack with brick shaft. Gable ended thatched roof, rising slightly over 1st floor windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• HALL HOUSE (Built, XIII to Late 20th Century - 1300 AD? (Between) to 1989 AD (Between))

Building shown on the Tithe Map is rectangular with a small porch/outshut on the southern end. Adjoining structures on the northern and eastern side appear to be associated (possibly agricultural). Apportionment lists the house as '1529 and 150 House and Garden', and includes a further plot to the south-east of the house.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The later 19th century historic map largely matches the Tithe Map depiction, porch shown on the western side (front of the house). No sign of the structures adjoining at the north/eastern sides, or anything on the southern end of the building.

Gate house, originally probably a farmhouse. Mid to late 15th century with 17th century modifications and 20th century alterations and additions. Rendered granite rubble walls. Two rendered brick gable end stacks, granite axial stack with brick shaft. Gable ended thatched roof, rising slightly over first floor windows.
Three room and through passage plan, originally open to the roof from end to end with low partitions. Inner room ceiled first with internal jetty projecting into hall, probably early/mid-16th century. Two storeys. Asymmetrical three window front.
Good interior two original trusses survive in the roof. Evidence of smoke-blackening. This house exhibits a number of good features from various periods especially its early roof structure as well as preserving a relatively unspoilt facade with a good 17th century porch.
See List for full details.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Gatehouse (Ring of Bells) (Un-published). SDV352501.

Farmhouse and barn at the Gatehouse to Ring of Bells included on list (possibly in error).

House is depicted on the modern mapping.

NORTH BOVEY NORTH BOVEY SX 78 SW 4/246 Gate House - 23.8.55 GV II*
House, originally probably a farmhouse. Mid to late C15 with C17 modifications and C20 alterations and addition. Rendered granite rubble walls. 2 rendered brick gable end stacks, granite axial stack with brick shaft. Gable ended thatched roof, rising slightly over 1st floor windows.
3-room-and-through-passage plan, originally open to the roof from end to end with low partitions. Inner room ceiled first with internal jetty projecting into hall, probably early-mid C16. Hall stack and ceiling inserted circa mid C17; lower end ceiling and fireplace, and inner room fireplace, probably inserted at same time. Hall stack backs onto passage. In 1950's a rear wing was built on to the lower end and the house subdivided below the cross passage, subsequently to pass into different ownership. Both parts have recently come under the same ownership again and it will shortly be converted back into 1 house.
2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front with 1st floor windows to the left of the porch. The 2 left-hand windows are 2-light C19 casements with glazing bars. To their right is a very small single light casement with diagonal leaded and coloured panes with a similar window below. Glazed C20 doors to ground floor left with C20 2-light diagonal leaded pane casement to its right then 3-light hall window which is C19 casement with glazing bars. To right of centre is wide C19 6-panel door to passage in C17 gabled granite rubble porch with dressed granite jambs corbelled at top to support thatched gabled roof. To its right on ground floor is late C20 canted bay window supported on brackets, 3-light aluminium framed casement. Right gable end has late C20 aluminium framed casement to ground and first floor, with shutters. Stone mounting block against left gable end.
Good interior: 2 original trusses survive in the roof, one over lower end of passage and one over hall/inner room partition, both are open trusses and the roof shows evidence of smoke blackening from end to end. The substantial principal rafters are joined by a yoke at the apex which carried a square set ridge (the ridge survives only over the lower end truss). The collars are not properly visible. Where each principal rafter disappears into the walls another massive timber projects up into the roof space immediately beside it but they do not appear to be jointed together and the purpose of these other timbers is unclear. The lowest tier of smoke- blackened purlins survives, trenched into the principals. A few original common rafters also survive, some of them set on top of the higher end truss. Between the 2 is some very rough (smoke-blackened) plaster on both sides of the truss. At upper end of hall ceiling is remains of internal jetty consisting of 3 chamfered and curved joist ends projecting over partition between hall and inner room.
Hall has complete fine quality mid C17 beamed ceiling with central ovolo-moulded cross beam and original joists with scratch mouldings to edges. Hall fireplace has chamfered wooden lintel with run-out stops, on the right-hand side an oven has been built in under the lintel. In the passage the hall fireplace back is constructed of granite ashlar. The lower room has a substantial roughly chamfered cross beam. This house exhibits a number of good features from various periods especially its early roof structure as well as preserving a relatively unspoilt facade with a good C17 porch.
Listing NGR: SX7408883878.

Thorp, J., 2020, Gate House, North Bovey, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV365012.

Assessment of Gate House was undertaken from an historic and archaeological point of view. The main block of the building preserves the full extent of the late medieval hall house, including original stone walls and much of the primary roof structure, which is of the earliest types of cruck trusses known in Devon (potentially 1300 date). The northern truss also demonstrates secondary adaptation of the roof, maybe associated with the flooring of the inner room to create a chamber which jettied into the hall. The early post-medieval improvements demonstrate of its development as it was converted from a late medieval open hall house to, by the mid 17th century, what can be called a modern house form.
Gate House stands in its own right in an area containing an unusually high number of important historic houses.

Wootton, H., 2024, Archaeological monitoring and recording at The Gatehouse, North Bovey, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365900.

Watching brief in December 2022 on land at The Gatehouse during works associated with the construction of a new access drive and associated landscaping found no deposits, features or dating evidence indicative of archaeological activity pre-dating the early postmedieval period.