Name:Glebe House, North Bovey

Summary

Hotel, formerly Vicarage. Built in 1860, with late 19th and 20th century additions. Granite rubble walls, part-rendered and part-slate hung. Used as a hotel until a fire in 1992 destroyed a substantial part of the building. De-listed in 1993 and redesigned as a family home.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• VICARAGE (Constructed, XIX - 1860 AD to 1860 AD (Between))
  • HOTEL (Built, XX - 1950 AD? to 1992 AD (Pre))

Rectory depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Glebe House Hotel. Hotel, formerly Vicarage. Built in 1860, with late 19th and 20th century additions. Granite rubble walls, part-rendered and part-slate hung. Steep pitch slate roof with crested ridge tiles. Gable ended. Rendered gable stacks. Asymmetrical plan; between the two principal rooms on the garden front is a stairwell reached by the entrance hall which is entered from the side of the house and separates the two main rooms from the service rooms in a rear wing. Three storeys.
Asymmetrical three-window garden front slate hung and gable to left with integral stair turret at centre. Stair turret has narrow single light pointed window on first and second floor. To the left on ground floor is 3-sided canted bay window of 4-lights, transomed with chamfered and stopped mullions. Right-hand side rendered and recessed with large ground floor bay windows on each side. 4-light transomed window to the front with chamfered mullions stopped at bottom and single light transomed window to side. Similar 3-light window above. Slate hung gable dormer on second floor with a light arched head casement with glazing bars. On first floor above is similar 3-light window with pointed arch 2-light casement above.
Single storey 20th century extension attached at right gable end. Entrance front is at right-hand side with stone porch with brick arched doorway built against gable end and projecting stone stack to left. Rear service wing to right extended slightly later in similar style.
Interior not inspected. This house retains its original external appearance with very little alteration and is likely to have good quality 19th century joinery inside.

Department of Environment, 1993, Removal of building from the List, 03/02/1993 (Correspondence). SDV307777.

Previously listed Grade II, now deleted.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2012, North Bovey Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV359513.

The former Rectory has lost pretty much all but the service wing of the 19th century fabric.

Royal Institute of British Architects, 2016, Architecture.com (Website). SDV359832.

The former rectory of North Bovey was substantially damaged by fire during its use as an hotel in 1992.
Following this, the intact remains were converted and extended into a family residence. The house and outbuildings have now been substantially rebuilt in glass, stainless steel and using stone reclaimed from the old house.