Name:Glebe Cottage, North Bovey

Summary

Glebe Cottage. 18th century with 20th century extensions. Granite rubble walls with larger quoins. Thatched roof hipped to left, gabled to right, rear extension slated. Gable end stack with brick shaft. Probably originally 2-room-central-entrance plan with one main heated room to right and smaller unheated service room to left. 20th century extension to side and rear. Attached single-storey outbuildings at rear and both ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

NORTH BOVEY NORTH BOVEY SX 78 SW 4/230 Glebe Cottage - GV II
Cottage. C18 with C20 extensions. Granite rubble walls with larger quoins. Thatched roof hipped to left, gabled to right, rear extension slated. Gable end stack with brick shaft. Probably originally 2-room-central-entrance plan with one main heated room to right and smaller unheated service room to left. C20 extension to side and rear. Attached single-storey outbuildings at rear and both ends. 2-storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front, C19 casements, 2-light to left, 3-light to right, with glazing bars. Some show signs of old H-L hinges. Former doorway between the 2 ground floor windows converted in C20 into window. To left gable end on first floor is C20 2-light casement with glazed C20 door on ground floor. Attached single storey former outbuilding to left now converted into kitchen has C20 3-light casement. 3 granite upright posts, equal distance apart front wall suggest it was originally open fronted. Single storey extension at rear and to right gable end. Interior contains open fireplace with plain wooden lintel and cross beam to left of former doorway marking position of partition now removed. Cupboard door in main room with fielded panels.