Name:Bridge over River Bovey east of Bawden Mill

Summary

Road bridge over tributary of River Bovey east of Bawden Mill. Road bridge over stream. Probably 19th century. Granite rubble construction with large roughly dressed granite slab lintels supporting bridge either side and coping stones to low parapet on south side. Granite slabs are supported on straight jambs; parapet on south side has roughly squared coping stones and swept out abutments on west side. To the north side instead of a parapet the bridge has large rough granite boulders stood on end forming its edge. Small flood opening towards the west side.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1992, Weak Clapper Bridge Consultation, 843** (Report - non-specific). SDV321415.

(16/10/1992) Bridge described as clapper bridge.

(19/11/1993) Large, solid bridge in good condition. Water no longer flowing through smaller opening. Abutment of rough hewn blocks. Entire bridge overgrown with moss.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Dartmoor Clapper Bridge Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

(11/01/1993) Clay Waste Bridge. SX 728 841. Two spans. Mortared. Feather and tare on lintels only. No visible disturbance or repair. Photograph and sketch with approximate measurements included.

McCallum, D., 1993, Photograph of bridge (Photograph). SDV216033.