Name:Luckdon Farmhouse, North Bovey

Summary

Farmhouse, originally a longhouse probably 16th century with 17th century alterations, comprehensively modernised in early 20th century. Rendered granite rubble walls. Wood shingle roof. Swept up over first floor windows, gabled to right higher end, hipped to lower end.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• LONGHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

NORTH BOVEY SX 78 SW 4/204 Luckdon Farmhouse -GV II
Farmhouse, originally a longhouse. C16 with C17 alterations, comprehensively modernised in early C20. Rendered granite rubble walls. Wood shingle roof. Swept up over first floor windows, gabled to right higher end, hipped to lower end. 4 rendered stacks, one gable, 2 axial and a lateral stack to front of lower end, slightly projecting. Originally longhouse plan of shippon, through passage, hall and inner room. Shippon converted in C17 to domestic accommodation of 2 rooms at lower side of passage, both heated. Rear outshut added to higher end in C19/C20. The roof line and windows date from early C20 modernisation. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of 2- and 3-light early C20 casements with leaded panes of diamond pattern on ground floor. Central granite 4-centred arched doorway with hollow chamfer and worn stops. At lower gable end where the ground falls away sharply is central drain opening at ground level. Interior inaccessible but seen to have remains of plank and muntin screen at lower side of passage from which planks had been removed. Hall has granite framed fireplace. There are likely to be other early features surviving inside, possible including the roof structure.