Name:Barn north of Luckdon Farmhouse, North Bovey

Summary

Late 18th / early 19th century barn north of the farmhouse at Luckdon. Granite rubble walls with thatched roof; corrugated iron roof gabled to the north where an open sided extension has been added.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

NORTH BOVEY SX 78 SW 4/205 Barn approximately 7 metres north - of Luckdon-GV II
Barn. Late C18/early C19. Granite rubble walls with larger quoins. Corrugated iron roof gabled to left, hipped to right where attached to a further range of outbuildings at right angles. Single room rectangular plan. Single storey. Central double doorway on front and rear. Interior: roof trusses have pegged collars. Forms a group with Luckdon Farmhouse.