Name:Farmhouse at Lower Langdon, North Bovey

Summary

Former longhouse, probably late 16th/early 17th century, with later outshuts and considerably modernized in 20th century, when the shippon was converted. The basic internal plan of the house has been retained, despite conversion and modernisation.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• LONGHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Shown on the Tithe Map.

Unchanged from Tithe Map depiction.

Lower Langdon farmhouse.
Originally longhouse. Probably late 16th/early 17th century, with later outshuts and considerably modernized in 20th century. Granite rubble walls with later 20th century granite rubble rear lateral stack to lower end. Projecting granite rubble stack with offsets to higher gable end. Rendered axial stack, probably stone. Thatched roof.
Longhouse plan with shippon to lower side of through passage and hall above with fireplace backing onto passage, then inner room which is heated. Shippon converted in 20th century within living memory and interior of house greatly altered and modernized. Two storeys. The house is aligned down the slope of the hill. Asymmetrical five window front with door to left of centre. To rear are three adjoining granite rubble outshuts with corrugated asbestos roofs.
The basic plan is preserved despite the shippon conversion. The original fireplaces no longer survive and the whole has been considerably modernized.
Roof space not inspected. See Designation record for full listing details.

House at Langdon shown on modern mapping.