Name:Kendon Farmhouse, North Bovey

Summary

Farmhouse. Surviving features are 17th century, date-stone of 1675, but fabric possibly earlier. Granite rubble walls rendered at front and side, lower gable end has new render at the top, perhaps originally hipped.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map (1322 on apportinment). A further dwelling to the north-east of the site.

NORTH BOVEY SX 78 SW 4/199 Kendon Farmhouse - II
Farmhouse. Surviving features are C17, date-stone of 1675, but fabric possibly earlier. Granite rubble walls rendered at front and side, lower gable end has new render at the top, perhaps originally hipped. 2 granite rubble stacks, left gable and is probably C20, axial hall stack has granite drip-moulds. Through passage plan with hall and inner room on upper side, hall stack backing onto passage, lower end divided longitudinally into 2 unheated service rooms. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front, early C20 casement with glazing bars at upper side of passage, metal frame C20 casement below, to right of passage. Doorway at right of centre with C20 glazed door behind C20 stone porch with gabled roof. To the right of lower end ground floor window is datestone with May 28th 1675 roughly carved on it. Inside hall fireplace has chamfered wooden lintel with straight cut and notched stop. Oven in right-hand side with iron door. Left jamb built in under lintel. Roof space not inspected.