Name:Higher Langdon Farmhouse, North Bovey

Summary

House, originally longhouse. Probably 16th century, considerably altered in 20th century. Originally longhouse plan of shippon to one side of through passage with hall then inner room to the other side. Lower end now altered; shippon has been converted to domestic use. 20th century outshut added to front of lower end.`

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

House shown on Tithe Map at Higher Langdon. Aligned east-west.

Unchanged on the later 19th century historic map.

Higher Langdon farmhouse.
House, originally longhouse. Probably 16th century, considerably altered in 20th century. Rendered granite rubble walls; granite rubble axial stack with moulded cap and dripmoulds. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends, the roof line drops to the left of the axial stack.
Originally longhouse plan of shippon to one side of through passage with hall then inner room to the other side. Hall stack backs onto passage. Lower end now much altered, shippon converted to domestic use and through passage widened at lower end to allow room for staircase. There was formerly a stone stack at the higher gable end. 20th century outshut added to front of lower end.
Two storeys. To the right of the passage (higher end) is almost regular 3-window front of 2-light 20th century casements with glazing bars. At front of passage extending partly across former shippon is porch/outshut with slate roof with 20th century glazed door. Towards the left end of the shippon is part glazed 20th century stable type door either side of which is a granite framed ventilation slit. On first floor left and right of centre is a large aluminium frame late 20th century window extending slightly into the roof space. To rear of house section are irregular windows in small openings. Roughly central 20th century part glazed rear door to passage. To right of it is inserted 20th century window then two more ventilation slits.
Interior greatly modernised in late 20th century but still contains dressed granite block back to hall stack facing onto passage. Hall contains large granite framed fireplace with hollow chamfer to lintel and roughly dressed monolithic granite jambs. Oven at back of left-hand side retains its iron door.

Shown on the modern mapping.